Privacy Statement for Clients of Trinity Healthcare Technologies

THT is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe user experience. This Privacy Statement applies to the THT services and governs data collection and usage. By using the THT as your OSCAR Service Provider you are protected by the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

From time to time THT may collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, work address or telephone number in order to best serve you.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through THT support systems, this information may be collected and used by other authorized members of the support staff.

Use of your Personal Information

THT collects and uses your personal information in order to provide support and deliver other services you have requested. THT also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available for OSCAR EMR. THT may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

THT does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. THT may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

THT does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

THT will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of THT; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of THT, or the public.

Security of your Personal Information

THT secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. THT secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to THT, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Personal Health Information

THT complies with all applicable federal, provincial and local laws, regulations, rules, by-laws, ordinances, directives, policies and orders of any governmental authority or court having jurisdiction over THT (including the Personal Health Information Protection Act (Ontario) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada)) to the extent that such laws, regulations, rules, by-laws, ordinances, directives, policies and orders are applicable to THT.

Client consent will be obtained for the collection, storage, use, transfer and processing by THT of all personal data and information concerning or relating to Client, its employees, its physicians and its patients for the purposes of performing THT’ obligations under any contracted agreement.

System Access Policy

Client Initiated Requests: Client data from time to time will be accessed both indirectly and directly in response to a client’s request for support. All requested are documented by the support agent in the form of a ticket, and the client can request the ticket number at any time. During the request for support, the all actions that may result in the access of client data will be document and justified – This access to client data will only be performed from the THT support centre, and the IP address of the THT Office will be seen within the audit logs of the client system

Access for Maintenance Purposes: Client systems from time to time will be accessed to maintain the software application. During this process, no confidential information will be accessed but support technicians will enter the system remotely – If database maintenance is required, client data will be indirectly accessed in certain situations however majority of the data remains anonymous.

Off-Hours Procedures: Access to clients systems may be required during after hours for basic maintenance functions. During this period, a pre-approved senior member of the THT support team may access the clients system from their residence. During this period of time, no client data will be accessed as just the software components will maintained and upgraded

Changes to this Statement

THT will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. THT encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how THT is protecting your information.

Contact Information

THT welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. In case of a concern of a privacy breach, or during proactive auditing, the client can request a full security log within a specified date range. The log will produce:

  • Audit trail with a date stamp of offsite access
  • Corresponding ticket numbers for client generated requests
  • Work orders for non-client generated requests

All requests will be fulfilled within a timely manner. Urgent requests will be fulfilled immediately. If you believe that THT has not adhered to this Statement, please contact THT at info@thealthtech.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.